Privacy Policy

Lucille's List Platform Privacy Policy

Last Updated August 6, 2016

Lucille’s List, LLC (“Lucille’s List”) respects your privacy.  This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes our practices for the collection, use, and sharing of data and other information (“Information”) through the Lucille’s List platform, including the web sites and mobile applications through which you may access and use Lucille’s List and the services and other resources we provide (together, the “Platform”). 

Lucille’s List requires that both individuals and Facilities (as defined at www.lucilleslist.com/terms-use) who use the Platform (collectively “Users”) consent to this Policy in connection with their use of and access to the Platform.  If you have any questions regarding this Policy or the Information practices applicable to the Platform, please contact us at info@LucillesList.com.  If we need, or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves this Policy or your Information we may do so by email, telephone, or regular mail. 

Updated August 6, 2016

Summary 

Although we encourage you to read the entire Policy, the following provides a summary of some of the important aspects of this Policy: 

  • - This Policy is applicable to the Information we obtain about you through the Platform. 
  • - We may obtain both Non-Personal Information and Personal Information from you through the Platform. 
  • - Certain of the Personal Information we obtain from you through the Platform may be Sensitive Personal    
  •   Information. 
  • - We will not use or share your Personal Information with third parties except as permitted by this Policy. 
  • - You are permitted to “opt out” of certain uses of your Personal Information. 
  • - We will take reasonable and appropriate measures to secure your Personal Information, but we cannot
  •   promise that your Personal Information will remain secure in all circumstances.  
  •  

Scope of this Policy

The Platform is designed to help you access services and content provided by Lucille’s List and by third party providers (“Third Parties”) through the Platform, and to help connect individuals with Facilities to identify senior housing opportunities. 

When you access the Platform or services or content provided through the Platform, you may share your Information with Lucille’s List, other Users or Third Parties.  You consent to Lucille’s List using your Information and facilitating the use of your Information by those Users and Third Parties in accordance with this Policy. 

This Policy Only covers activity on the Platform.  LUCILLE’S LIST is not responsible for privacy practices of users or third parties OUTSIDE OF the PLATFORM, AND IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY INFORMATION YOU SHARE WITH ANYONE OUTSIDE OF THE PLATFORM.  

Information We Collect Through the Platform

Information may include both “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information”.  We may also obtain “Sensitive Personal Information” about you through the Platform.  When this Policy refers to “Information”, it includes all of these types of Information. 

Non-Personal Information” refers to information that may not by itself be reasonably used to identify you, such as general non user-specific Information regarding the operation of the Platform and the interactions taking place on the Platform, including the performance of the Platform and the areas of the Platform used and accessed. 

Personal Information” refers to information that may be reasonably used to identify you or allow you to be personally identified or contacted, such as: 

  • Domain name and Internet Protocol (IP) address; 
  • E-mail address; 
  • Name, address, zip code, country, and phone number;
  • Username and password information;
  • Age, sex, marital status, and other relationship information; 
  • User-specific information on areas of the Platform accessed and used; and
  • Information in communications with other Users or Third Parties through the Platform.
  •  

Sensitive Personal Information” refers to Personal Information regarding more sensitive subjects, such as medical or health conditions, treatment or history, precise geolocation information, detailed financial account information, race or ethnic origin, political affiliations or opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or other sensitive topics. 

Sources of Information 

We may obtain Information about you through the Platform from a variety of sources, for example: 

Directly from You.  We may obtain Information about you directly from you.  If you are an individual this information may include, without limitation, your name, age, gender, living arrangements, housing budget, religion, ethnicity, sexual orientation, languages spoken, medical conditions, dietary or care-related needs, personal and family history. If you are a Facility we may collect the Facility’s name, address, size of facility, payment information and other data related to the services you provide to residents.  We may use the Information you provide through the Platform in accordance with this Policy. 

From Other Users.  We may obtain Information about you from other Users of the Platform when they provide Information through the Platform, for example when other Users interact with you through the Platform or store information about you on the Platform.  We may use the Information other Users provide through the Platform in accordance with this Policy. 

Through the Operation of the Platform.  We may obtain Information about you automatically when you use the Platform. For example Lucille’s List and our Third Party service providers use cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, and other automated tracking technology to monitor and collect Information regarding your use of the Platform.

We may use cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, and other automated tracking technology that expire once you close your browser or log out of the Platform or that persist and stay on your computer until you delete them.  Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer or mobile device, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.  You may also be able to refuse certain web beacons by adjusting the settings on your browser or email software.  Please refer to your browser or email software instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. 

The computers we use to provide the Platform may also automatically log and record Information about you.  For example, our web servers may record the Information you enter on the Platform, the areas of the Platform you visit, your IP address, or cookies that are set on your browser. 

We may use the Information we collect from you automatically when you use the Platform in accordance with this Policy. 

Please note that Third Party providers (including advertisers, if and when we display ads on the Platform) may also use cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, or these other tracking technologies.  We do not have access to information that would confirm all uses of cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technology by Third Party providers. 

From Third Parties Outside of the Platform.  We may also obtain Information about you from Third Parties, such as advertisers and lead generation services and other companies in the business of providing Information to businesses such as ours.  We may use the Information about you we receive from Third Parties outside of the Platform in accordance with the terms we establish with that Third Party.  Only if we combine that Information with Information collected through the Platform will we be required to use that Information in accordance with this Policy.  

How We Use Information

Non-Personal Information.  We may use and share the Non-Personal Information we obtain through your use of the Platform for any lawful business purpose without any duty or obligation of accounting or otherwise to you, provided that the Information remains Non-Personal Information.  For example, this may include developing products, services, and other offerings based on the Non-Personal Information and providing those offerings to other users and third parties. 

Personal Information.  We may use the Personal Information we obtain about you through the Platform for a variety of purposes, for example: 

  • Operating the Platform and providing services through the Platform;
  • Fulfilling your requests for services through the Platform;
  • Customizing and improving the Platform;
  • Providing maintenance, support, and customer service for the Platform;
  • Providing advertising through the Platform;
  • Providing notifications and announcements relating to Lucille’s List or the Platform
  • Providing offers for products, services, or other offerings that we feel may be of interest to you;
  • Contacting you for direct marketing purposes;
  • Developing additional products and services; and
  • Research and analysis. 

We may combine and enhance the Personal Information we obtain about you through the Platform with Information we receive from third parties, provided that we use the combined Information in accordance with this Policy. 

We may also use the Personal Information we collect about you through the Platform to generate Non-Personal Information.  When we do so, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that the Non-Personal Information is no longer personally identifiable and may not later be used to identify you.  For example, this may include storing the Non-Personal Information separately from your Personal Information.  Once we generate Non-Personal Information from any Personal Information, we will not later attempt to again make that information personally identifiable.  However, we may combine and enhance Non-Personal Information with other Non-Personal Information. 

You should not provide any personal information through the platform unless you agree to the use of that information in accordance with this Policy. 

Sensitive Personal Information.  Lucille’s List may solicit Sensitive Personal Information in order to match individuals with appropriate Facilities.  Lucille’s List will only use your Sensitive Personal Information in order to match individuals with Facilities, and to provide related services.  We are not responsible for monitoring Sensitive Personal Information you exchange with other Users or Third Parties. 

If you have any questions regarding how your Sensitive Personal Information may be treated by other Users of the Platform, please contact those Users before providing them with your Sensitive Personal Information.  

How We Share Personal Information

This policy is periodically reviewed by Lucille’s List and may be subject to change. You may refer to the date posted at the top of this page to determine when this policy was last updated. Use of the Services constitutes consent to any policies then in effect.

We may share Personal Information about you in a variety of ways, for example: 

Affiliates.  We may share your Personal Information with companies that we own or control, that are owned or controlled by us, or that are under common ownership or control with us, provided those companies continue to use your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. 

Other Users.  We may share your Personal Information with other Users when you send those other Users Information or request that we send those other Users Information on your behalf.  In particular, we send Personal Information regarding individuals to Facilities in order to match senior housing opportunities.

Advertisers.  If and when we display ads on the Platform, we may share your Personal Information with advertisers, for example to target advertising and other content to you and provide pertinent offers that may be of interest to you based on your use of the Platform.  In addition, third party advertisers may receive your Personal Information if you click on advertisements displayed on the Platform.  Clicking on an advertisement displayed through the Platform will be considered your consent to “opt in” for this transfer. 

Service Providers.  We may share your Personal Information we collect about you with Third Parties that help us provide the Platform.  For example, we may use third parties to: (a) host, maintain, or manage the Platform; (b) collect or analyze Information; or (c) provide other services relating to the Platform.  We require that these third parties agree to use the Personal Information we share with them only to perform their obligations to us. 

Other Entities.  We may share your Personal Information with third party companies and entities, for example so that they may develop and offer additional products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. 

Law Enforcement.  We may share your Personal Information with law enforcement agencies if we reasonably believe unlawful activities have occurred or the Information may aid in an investigation into unlawful activity. 

Breaches and Safety.  We may also share your Personal Information if we determine, in our sole judgment, that you have violated our agreements or policies or that the release of your Information may protect the rights, property, interests, or safety of Lucille’s List or any third party. 

Legal Processes.  We may share your Personal Information as permitted by law in response to subpoenas, court orders and other legal processes, or as we believe is necessary to exercise our legal rights, including to defend against legal claims that have been or might be brought against us or other Users of the Platform or other Third Parties. 

Business Transactions.  If we transfer ownership or control of any portion of Lucille’s List or the Platform to a third party in the context of an acquisition, merger, reorganization or any other type of transfer, we may transfer your Personal Information to that third party, provided that we require any use of your Personal Information by that third party to remain subject to the terms of this Policy. 

Choice and Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive certain types of messages from Lucille’s List or to have your Personal Information shared in one of the ways permitted by this Policy, you may seek to opt-out of receiving those messages or having your Personal Information shared in that way.  However, some messages are necessary to the operation of the Platform.  Likewise, some sharing of Personal Information is necessary to provide the Platform.  If you wish to opt-out of receiving these messages or of sharing your Personal Information in one of these ways, Lucille’s List may be required to limit or cancel your access to the Platform. 

All opt-out requests can be made as indicated through the Platform or by contacting Lucille’s List as described above.  Note that it may take up to 10 days to remove your Personal Information from our lists, so messages from us may continue for a time after a removal request is made. 

Security

Lucille’s List is committed to protect and secure your Personal Information.  Despite our commitment, no security system can be 100% effective and we cannot guarantee that your Information will be secure in all situations.  We will nonetheless take reasonable steps to protect the security of your Personal Information.  This includes using industry standard measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and unintended alteration of your Personal Information under our control. 

Legal Compliance

Certain of the Sensitive Personal Information and other Personal Information you share with other Users and Third Parties through the Platform may be subject to various laws and regulations.  For example, you may use the Platform to disclose your protected health information (“PHI”) subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) to another User or Third Party.  You may also receive PHI from another User or Third Party through the Platform.  Lucille’s List does not confirm when you may share Information through the Platform that is subject to any specific law or regulation.  While the Platform includes safeguards and controls to designed to maintain the privacy and security of your Information as described in this Policy, unless you have entered into a separate agreement with Lucille’s List governing the use of your Personal Information in accordance with a specific law or regulation, it is your responsibility to confirm that these safeguards and controls are sufficient to enable you to comply with any law or regulation applicable to you or your Information.  If you have any questions regarding the safeguards and controls included in the Platform, please contact Lucille’s List as described above. 

Additional Terms 

Children.  The Platform is not directed to children under 13 years of age.  Lucille’s List does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. 

Do Not Track.  Certain web browsers and other devices you may use to access the Platform may permit you to indicate your preference that you do not wish to be “tracked” online.  At this time we do not modify your experience on the Site or the Platform, or modify the Information we collect from you through the Site or Platform, based on whether such a preference is indicated. 

Review and Update of Information.  While Lucille’s List takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information you provide to us is accurate, complete, and current, we rely on you to update and correct your Personal information.  Please contact us as indicated through the Platform or as described above to review, update, or change your Personal information. 

Your California Privacy Rights.  California law provides that California residents have a right to request that businesses tell them how their personal Information has been shared with third parties for use in direct marketing purposes.  There is an exception to this requirement for businesses that have adopted and disclosed, in their privacy policy, a policy of not disclosing a person’s Personal Information to third parties for use in direct marketing purposes if that person has exercised an option to opt-out of the disclosure of their Personal Information to third parties for such purposes.  We have adopted a policy of allowing you to opt-out of the disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes and thus fall within this exception.  Instructions for opting out can be found in the section of this Policy entitled “Choice and Opt-Out.” 

Notification of Changes.  We may notify you of any changes to this Policy by way of an email or by posting a notice on the Platform.  Changes to this Policy will be effective no less than 30 days following such notice.  Your continued use of the Platform after any change has become effective will constitute your acceptance of that change.  Unless we seek and receive consent from you, we will use the Personal Information about you we obtain through the Platform in accordance with the version of this Policy effective when the Personal Information was last collected. 

Contact Us. If you have questions or concerns regarding your privacy or security on our Services, feel free to contact us by e-mail, phone or postal mail.

E-mail: info@lucilleslist.com
Phone (toll-free): (888) 834-3646
Mailing Address:
Lucille’s List, LLC
65 Grand View Ave., San Francisco, CA  94114